Program in detail 2021

WINDMILL FESTIVAL 2021

(Orom, Serbia - 13-14 August 2021)

ACACIA

12th August (Thursday)

23:30    Sjaj&I (RS)
01:00    Windmill Festival 2021 Organizers Dj Set

13th August (Friday)

12:00    Jam session
15:30    Stroberiz & Tankman (RS)
17:00    ¡Nosnach (HU)
18:00    MalomSlam OpenMic
19:00    iamyank (HU)
20:30    Fish in Oil (RS)
22:00    Sin Seekas (RS)
23:30    bongor (HU)
01:00    Šajzerbiterlemon (RS)
02:00    hendrigz (RS)

14th August (Saturday)

12:00    Jam session
15:00    Adam Csoman (HU)
17:00    The Funambulists (RS)
18:30    Lucy Dreamin’ (RS/HU)
20:00    KurtaUtca (RS)
21:30    UpRize (RS)
23:00    Tudósok (HU)
01:00    Decolonize Your Mind Society (HU)
02:00    Suhov (HU)

ETNOCAMP

13th August (Friday)

15:00    Ekoslavija forum - Roof over our heads (documentary screening and discussion)
16:00    Ekoslavija forum - Solidarity food distribution (documentary screening and discussion)
18:00    József Fülöp: The Golden-Haired Sheep (puppet performance by the artist of the Ciróka Puppet Theatre for children aged 4-99)
19:30    Jovančić-Bakoš-Pešikan trio (RS)
21:00    Zajnal (HU)
22:30    Fokos (RS) + táncház

14th August (Saturday)

15:00    Ekoslavija forum - presentation of Ekoslavija festival
16:00    Ekoslavija forum - Poor people out- documentary screening and discussion
18:00    Juhász orchestra: Tudom én már... children's album launch concert (RS)
19:30    Todorrica (RS)
21:00    Jacaránda (IT)
22:30    Pendergő (RS) / Gyantár (HU) + táncház

BAZEN

13th August (Friday)

11:00    Jazzszigor (HU)
12:30    Schimanski (HU)
14:00    Wowbagger (HU)
15:30    Sambafriqua X Dj Kő (HU)
18:00    Wocky (RS)
19:30    Deeman (RS)
21:00    No Else (RS)
22:30    Hansol (RS)
00:00   Ascaloon (RS)

14th August (Saturday)

10:00    Dj Menz (HU) / Reppszakkör
11:30    Diversity Sound System (HU)
13:00    DVS Selektaz: Menz, Jahregay, Racka B, Viddim (HU)
15:00    Blasius (RS)
16:30    Matke aka Minitronik (RS)
18:00    Stiv (RS)
19:30    Dj Span (HU)
21:00    Bergi (HU) / Bass Theory Club
22:30    Bug (HU) / NiteFlexx
00:00   Oliv:R (HU) / NiteFlexx

On both days, the Youth Office of the Magyarkanizsa Municipality invites everyone to a little community building around the pool. Hop in a beanbag and have a good chat!

CHILL

13th August (Friday)

09:30    Himalayan yoga
11:00     Flashback (dramatic rescue)
16:00    Mindful Contact / Connecting, really!
18:00    Dj raverskater(HU)
20:00    Zsüd (HU)
22:00    Bodoo (HU)
00:00   Tebra (RS)
02:00    Human Element (CH)

14th August (Saturday)

09:30    Himalayan yoga
11:00     Flashback (dramatic rescue)
16:00    Mindful Contact / Connecting, really!
18:00    Dj Pierre (RS)
20:00   BéTé (HU)
22:00   Bellegance & Fraser (HU)
22:00   Davie: lilith x pollution performance (RS)
00:00   Cord (HU)
02:00   AutoPsy (HU)

Every afternoon there will be henna painting and in the evening light painting on the Chill!

TEAHÁZ

13th August (Friday)

17:00    Evelin Dupák: Women's Health

14th August (Saturday)

17:00    Gábor Katona: Save your skin on the Windmill!

CRAFT ACTIVITIES NEAR THE WINDMILL

From 14:00 to 19:00 every day craft activities.

MALOM-ALOM
-
children's activities -

All three days we await the families with a baby break and toddler-friendly location from 15.00 to 20.30.
13th August (Friday)

15:00    Krav maga - playful family training with Csaba Szikra (kids corner)
16:00    Singing and music with Árpi Bakos (baby corner)
16:30    Informal discussion about doula with doulas (baby corner)
17:00    Rocking session for the youngest children with Sara Lukács (baby corner)
17:00    Csicsörke invites you to play - a session for parents and their preschool children with Mácsai Mónika (children's corner)
17:30    The basics of babywearing - mini lecture and rehearsal with counsellor Ági László (baby corner)
18:00    The golden-haired lamb - puppet performance by József Fülöp, artist of the Ciróka puppet theatre for children aged 4-99 (Etnocamp)
19:00    Yoga story for 3-10 year olds with Gabi Karaconji (children's corner)

14th August (Saturday)

16:00    Krav maga - playful family training with Csaba Szikra (kids corner)
16:30    Gyuri Virág tells a story (baby corner)
17:00    Storytelling fun with Imola Varga for 0-4 year olds (baby corner
17:00    Yoga story for 3-10 year olds with Gabi Karaconji (children's corner)
17:30    The basics of babywearing - mini lecture and rehearsal with counsellor Ági László (baby corner)
18:00    Juhász band concert (Etnocamp)
19:00    Informal discussion about doula with doulas (baby corner)
19:00    Streamlet-creative - creation and contemplation with Streamlet artists (children's corner)

Streamlet-creative - creation and contemplation with Streamlet artists (children's corner)

CAMPFIRE

12th August (Thursday)

21:30   Fire lighting
22:00   Tremolo project concert

13th August (Friday)

21:00    Fire lighting
21:30    Fire show + Hárommedve Drum Circle

14th August (Saturday)

15:00    Bees performance (HU)
17:00    Bees performance (HU)
21:00    Fire lighting
21:30    Fire show + Hárommedve Drum Circle

WINDMILL
13th August (Friday)

18:00    Exhibition opening

SOMEWHERE AROUND THE WINDMILL

14th August (Saturday)

16:00    Boglárka Sextalk - in advance booking required

VOJVODINA WELLNESS PROGRAMMES

organised by Experience Balkan (Balkan Calling Association) and friends

On 14.08.2021 (Saturday) half-day "Vojvodina Wellness" sports, adventure and gastronomic programmes during the Windmill Festival, organised by Experience Balkan (Balkan Calling Association) and their friends from the Délvidék.

The aim of the "Vojvodina Wellness" experience programs, which have been running since 2016 with great success, is to show the hidden treasures, sights, traditions, culture, history, people, tastes and moods of Vojvodina, with putting an accent on the Orom region.

Progam:

- Barathok's well

- Bathing in the Tisza

- Cooking in bogrács

Meeting and departure: 14 August at 12:00 at the festival entrance. (Look for the Experience Balkan flag)

Return: late afternoon

The price of the program includes the cost of transportation, lunch, and the pálinka tasting

BIKE RENTAL AND SERVICE

If you want to cycle around Orom and the surrounding area or just run to the shops, rent a bike and Enjoy the day! Details on site.

ECO-NOTE

Please leave your garbage in the designated places - we have set up selective waste collection points, please use each container as intended and put the right waste in them: nylon, paper, metal cans, PET and organic waste!

Please use the festival's homemade, nature-friendly cleaning products when showering and washing up, and please avoid using industrial, i.e. store-bought, shower gel and soap.

Avoid using single-use plastic (packaging) or metallic paper packaging.

and more...

Enjoy the festival responsibly!

Take care of your valuables, chill in the cool, be careful by the pool and drink lots and lots of water!

Use the info desk, ask for an organiser or volunteer if you have some uncertainties!

IMPORTANT!

In view of the virus situation, we think it is even more important to look after each other during the festival (too). When you redeem your tickets at the gate, you will be allowed to enter the festival site after taking a temperature. Although there will be hand-outs, we would ask you to bring and use hand sanitizer and masks indoors, this will also generate much less waste. Thank you for your understanding, help our community and have a great time!

Have fun!

The organizers of the Windmill Festival

The organisers reserve the right to change the program!

Contact